About the programme in Uzbekistan
The information about the history of the programme in Uzbekistan, statistical data, list of the completed and the on-going projects with participation of higher education institutions throughout the country, publications (newsletters, compendiums, digests) of the National Tempus Office will be useful to potential applicants of the programme. In order to avoid duplication the potential applicants should familiarize themselves with the activities of the completed and current Tempus projects in Uzbekistan.
In this section you can get information about the activity of Higher Education Reform Experts (HEREs). The tasks of the Experts include - advisory support on different aspects of modernization in the framework of the national strategy on higher education development and also the initiatives of the EU in the field of higher education.
Information on the activity of Tempus programme in Uzbekistan and the projects with involvement of higher education institutions of the country is available on the main web-site under the headings «Tempus by country» and «Project description».
Tempus book about programme activities “TEMPUS IV in Uzbekistan” (Ўзбекистонда ТЕМПУС IV)
E-mail Print PDF
The next publication of the National Tempus Office “TEMPUS IV in Uzbekistan” (Ўзбекистонда ТЕМПУС IV) presents and  highlights some of the salient issues of implemented and on-going Tempus projects in Uzbekistan  from three perspectives that are namely from the EU partners’ side, Uzbek partners’ perspective and target groups, i.e. students and non-academic partners, point of view. All of the papers and contributions included in this compendium are solo ideas, opinions, insights and analyses of corresponding authors, and are published without any content editing (download).
Tempus IV (2007-2013) in Uzbekistan
29 projects have been financed within Tempus IV Calls (download full list of projects):